Royal Plaza on ScottsLoading...

Terms of Use | Royal Plaza on Scotts

Hotel in Singapore

Terms of Use

Privacy Policy
Royal Plaza on Scotts respects the privacy of all its customers and business partners, and treats personal information (personal data) provided by you as confidential.

Royal Plaza on Scotts Singapore Hotel has a strong commitment to providing excellent service to all our customers and visitors of our Web sites.

Royal Plaza on Scotts use the information this website gathers strictly for marketing purposes such as determining travel patterns, tailoring promotions and working with affiliated partners. Unless you have expressly opted not to participate when providing us with your personal information, we may share certain information with our carefully selected partners or merchants for marketing purposes.

All information gathered is stored in our secured server and all practicable steps have been taken to ensure that the information you have provided is protected against unauthorised or accidental access. However, we cannot be held responsible for unauthorised or accidental access which is beyond our control.

This site uses AdWords’ free conversion tracking feature.

If you have any questions about the Hotel Privacy Policy, or any concerns or complaints with regards to the administration of the Hotel Privacy Policy, or if you would like to submit a request for access to the personal information that we maintain about you, please contact us by sending your email to: royal@royalplaza.com.sg.

Personal Data Protection
The Royal Plaza on Scotts is committed to protect the personal data of individuals who visit the website and who make use of the on-line facilities.

The policy can be easily accessible via a link at the bottom of each web page.

  1. Data Controller
    The data controller of this website is the Royal Plaza on Scotts whose office is situated at 25 Scotts Road Singapore 228220.
  2. Information collected and purpose

Download Information
When you visit our website the following information will automatically be processed and this solely for the use of this association:

  • The requested web page or download;
  • Whether the request was successful or not;
  • The date and time when you accessed the site;
  • The Internet address of the web site or the domain name of the computer from which you accessed the site;
  • The operating system of the machine running your web browser and the type and version of your web browser.

Cookies
Cookies are small pieces of data that the site transfers to the user’s computer hard drive when the user visits the website. Our website uses only session cookies which are erased when the user closes the Web browser. The session cookie is stored in temporary memory and is not retained after the browser is closed. Session cookies do not collect information from the user’s computer. They will typically store information in the form of a session identification that does not personally identify the user.
Personal data provided by the data subject

When using this website’s online facilities, data subjects may be required to provide their personal data for the purposes of to manage reservation and booking, to improve our service delivery, to send newsletters, promotions and marketing material or contact customer about tourism, hospitality or services, hotel promotions, or about hotel partners, to improve hotel services, to secure and improve your use of hotel internet websites or to comply with Hotel Act (e.g. Hotel Licensing Regulations) and other local law and regulations (e.g. retention of business or accounting documents).

  1. Your rights as data subject
    As an individual you may exercise your right to access the data held about you by this company by submitting your request in writing to the data controller.
    Although all reasonable efforts will be made to keep your information updated, you are kindly requested to inform us of any change referring to the personal data held by the association.
    In any case if you consider that certain information about you is inaccurate, you may request rectification of such data. You also have the right to request the blocking or erasure of data which has been processed unlawfully.
  2. Links to other websites
    To give you a better service our site can connect you with a number of links to other local and international organisations and agencies. When connecting to such other websites you will no longer be subject to this policy but to the privacy policy of the new site.
  3. Changes to Personal Data Protection Act
    If there are any changes to this Personal Data Protection Act, we will replace this page with an updated version. It is therefore in your own interest to check the “Personal Data Protection Act” page any time you access our website so as to be aware of any changes which may occur from time to time.
  4. Feedback
    Any comments or suggestions that you may have and which may contribute to a better quality of service will be welcome and greatly appreciated.

For any questions or suggestions regarding this policy, please email us at dataprotection@royalplaza.com.sg

Get up to 12% off selected room promotions immediately